89.1 WEMU

ELECTION RESULTS: August 2016 Primary Elections

Aug 2, 2016

Communities around the WEMU listening area went to the polls Tuesday to vote on city council members and local leaders, millages for community renewals, and expanding services in Washtenaw County.  Stay tuned with 89.1 WEMU and hear reactions and full results during Morning Edition with WEMU's David Fair from 5am-9am Wednesday Morning. Here you'll find the results as they become available.


7th District representative in Congress (Republican primary)

  • Doug North – 1725
  • Tim Walberg – 5530

Precincts counted: 39 of 42

52nd District state rep (Democratic primary)

  • Barbara Fuller – 3312
  • Donna Lasinski – 3649

Precincts counted: 40 of 40

53rd District state rep (Democratic primary)

  • Steven Kwasny – 1225
  • Yousef Rabhi – 7237

Precincts counted: 42 of 42 

54th District state rep (Democratic primary)

  • Anne Brown – 2189
  • Lisa Cardenas – 953
  • Bill Krebaum – 213
  • Gregory Peoples – 1547
  • Ronnie Peterson – 2940
  • Michael White – 633

Precincts counted: 34 of 34

1st District county commissioner (Democratic primary)

  • Kent Martinez-Kratz – 1841
  • Jason Maciejewski – 1779

Precincts counted: 18 of 18

6th District county commissioner (Democratic primary)

  • David Federick Benoit – 1241
  • Ricky Jefferson – 2142

Precincts counted: 18 of 18

1st Ward Ann Arbor City Council (Democratic primary)

  • Jason Frenzel – 782
  • Sumi Kailasapathy – 913
  • Will Leaf – 348

Precincts counted: 10 of 10

4th Ward Ann Arbor City Council (Democratic primary)

  • Diane Giannola – 579
  • Graydon Krapohl – 1005
  • Eric Lipson – 912

Precincts counted: 10 of 10

5th Ward Ann Arbor City Council (Democratic primary)

  • Chuck Warpehoski – 2424
  • Kevin Leeser – 1120

Precincts counted: 11 of 11

2nd Ward Ypsilanti City Council (Democratic primary)

  • Beth Bashert – 578
  • Jennifer Symanns – 448

Precincts counted: 4 of 4

3rd Ward Ypsilanti City Council (Democratic primary)

  • Pete Murdock – 504
  • Liz Dahl MacGregor – 316

Precincts counted: 3 of 3

Augusta Township supervisor (Democratic primary)

  • Peter Hafler – 0
  • Ira Todd – 0

Precincts counted: 0 of 3

Augusta Township clerk (Democratic primary)

  • Iva Bielec – 0
  • Belynda Domas – 0
  • Christopher Harshbar – 0

Precincts counted: 0 of 3

Augusta Township treasurer (Democratic primary)

  • Susan Burek – 0
  • K. Jackson – 0
  • Kathleen McDonald – 0

Precincts counted: 0 of 3

Augusta Township trustee (Democratic primary)
(Vote for 4)

  • Linda Adams – 0
  • Cath Howard – 0
  • Ray Knick – 0
  • Tricia Leaf – 0
  • Dale-Lin Mallonen – 0
  • Christopher Ortiz – 0
  • Judy Thornton – 0
  • Daniel Williams – 0

Precincts counted: 0 of 3

Bridgewater Township treasurer (Republican primary)

  • Michelle McQueer – 105
  • John Wheeker – 98

Precincts counted: 1 of 1

Lima Township trustee (Republican primary)
(Vote for 2)

  • Donald Laier – 222
  • Duane Luick – 206
  • Gregory McKenzie – 202

Precincts counted: 1 of 1

Lodi Township supervisor (Republican primary)

  • Diane Bragg – 184
  • Janann Godek – 375

Precincts counted: 3 of 3

Lodi Township trustee (Republican primary)
(Vote for 4)

  • Barbara Giezentaner – 276
  • William Lindemann – 428
  • Donald Rentschler – 440
  • Jacob Schaible – 360
  • Craig Swenson – 297

Precincts counted: 3 of 3

Manchester Township clerk (Republican primary)

  • Ann Becktel – 180
  • D. Steele Proctor – 277

Precincts counted: 2 of 2

Manchester Township treasurer (Republican primary)

  • Brenda Bristle – 220
  • Laurie Carey – 227

Precincts counted: 2 of 2

Northfield Township supervisor (Republican primary)

  • Marlene Chockley – 623
  • M. Handloser Engstrom – 434

Precincts counted: 3 of 3

Northfield Township clerk (Republican primary)

  • Kathleen Manley – 586
  • Mark Stanalajczo – 451

Precincts counted: 3 of 3

Northfield Township trustee (Republican primary)
(Vote for 4)

  • Tawn Beliger – 463
  • Janet Chick – 413
  • Lori Dancik – 328
  • Wayne Dockett – 572
  • Mary Kendall – 353
  • Amy Lopez – 311
  • Jacqueline Otto – 590
  • Leigh Piehutkoski – 315
  • Rachael Smith – 348

Precincts counted: 3 of 3

Northfield Township trustee (Democratic primary)
(Vote for 4)

  • Udo O. J. Huff – 234
  • James Kritzman – 200
  • Margaret Riddell – 298
  • Susan Shink – 304
  • Patrick Tetreau – 256

Precincts counted: 3 of 3

Pittsfield Township supervisor (Democratic primary)

  • Mandy Grewal – 2282
  • Christina Lirones – 752

Precincts counted: 10 of 10

Pittsfield Township clerk (Democratic primary)

  • Michelle Anzaldi – 1978
  • Karen Zera – 908

Precincts counted: 10 of 10

Pittsfield Township treasurer (Democratic primary)

  • Feliziana Meyer – 925
  • P. Tupacz Scribner – 2017

Precincts counted: 10 of 10

Pittsfield Township trustee (Democratic primary)
(Vote for 4)

  • Jane Bassett – 929
  • K. Brown Torrella – 563
  • Gregory Conner – 708
  • Linda Edwards-Brown – 1809
  • Yameen Jaffer – 1530
  • Gerald Krone – 1611
  • George Ralph – 1509
  • Melissa Satti – 823
  • Stacey Washington – 980

Precincts counted: 10 of 10

Pittsfield Township park commissioner (Democratic primary)
(Vote for 5)

  • Joan Coxton – 1496
  • Deborah Hoffman – 1657
  • Andrea Klooster – 785
  • Christopher Loftus – 1494
  • Tanya Padgett – 1462
  • Sajid Satti – 769
  • Shari Saunders – 917
  • Patricia Stanton-Kaw – 888
  • Theresa S. Tupacz – 1650
  • Andrea Urda-Thompson – 817

Precincts counted: 10 of 10

Salem Township trustee (Republican primary) (Vote for 4)

  • John Daniel – 578
  • Reggie Deluca – 597
  • Mark Griffith – 543
  • T.J. McLaughlin – 605
  • Lawrence Petroskey – 526
  • David Trent – 652
  • Wayne Wallazy – 553
  • Kimberly Whiteside – 535

Precincts counted: 3 of 3

Superior Township supervisor (Democratic primary)

  • David Burley – 184
  • Ken Schwartz – 659

Precincts counted: 5 of 5

Superior Township trustee (Democratic primary)
(Vote for 4)

  • Tom Brennan – 256
  • Nancy Caviston – 517
  • Rodrick Green – 480
  • Lisa Lewis – 582
  • Satish Ramade – 401
  • Alex Williams – 427

Precincts counted: 5 of 5

Superior Township park commissioner (Democratic primary)
(Vote for 7)

  • Paula Jefferson – 498
  • Martha Kern-Boprie – 455
  • Terry Lee Lansing – 429
  • Sandi Lopez – 509
  • Marion Morris – 491
  • Lindsey Wooten – 445
  • Bernedia Word – 388
  • Nahid Yahyai – 364

Precincts counted: 5 of 5

Sylvan Township supervisor (Republican primary)

  • Scott Cooper – 103
  • Tom McKernan – 369

Precincts counted: 1 of 1

Webster Township trustee (Republican primary)
(Vote for 4)

  • Charles Estleman – 243
  • Richard Kleinschmidt – 283
  • Gary Koch – 288
  • John Scharf – 380
  • John Westman – 288

Precincts counted: 3 of 3

Ypsilanti Township trustee (Democratic primary)
(Vote for 4)

  • Tyrone Bridges – 1189
  • Stan Eldridge – 2070
  • Mike Martin – 1909
  • Scott Martin – 1793
  • Heather Jarrell Roe – 2489
  • Lonnie Scott – 1942
  • Monica Ross Williams – 2073
  • Jimmie Wilson Jr. – 2199

Precincts counted: 19 of 19

Washtenaw Community College millage

  • Yes – 28572
  • No – 11598

Precincts counted: 138 of 141

Ann Arbor streets and sidewalk millage

  • Yes – 10792
  • No – 2626

Precincts counted: 49 of 49

Ypsilanti Water Street debt millage

  • Yes – 1414
  • No – 1453

Precincts counted: 10 of 10

Ann Arbor Township public safety millage

  • Yes – 544
  • No – 68

Precincts counted: 2 of 2

Augusta Township farmland preservation millage

  • Yes – 0
  • No – 0

Precincts counted: 0 of 3

Saline Township road millage

  • Yes – 169
  • No – 65

Precincts counted: 1 of 1

Whitmore Lake school operating millage renewal

  • Yes – 953
  • No – 505

Precincts counted: 6 of 6

Whitmore Lake school building and sinking fund millage

  • Yes – 725
  • No – 731

Precincts counted: 6 of 6

Milan library millage

  • Yes – 264
  • No – 128

Precincts counted: 1 of 1

Refresh the page to view updated material. Not displaying properly? Click here for results.